Copyright (c) 1990 New England School of Law
[…] alimony and property division in a divorce action. In addition, trial
judges may consider the following discretionary factors: each party's
contribution to the "acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value
of their respective estates" and "the contribution of each of the
parties as a homemaker to the family unit."
Theoretically, c. 208, § 34, is designed to provide for equitable
distribution of the marital estate. As the terms of the statute reveal,
however, "equitable distribution" is very much a matter of individual
judgment on the part of the trial judge. C. 208, § 34, provides
that "Upon divorce or upon motion in an action brought at any time
after a divorce, the court may make a judgment for either of the
parties to pay [*779] alimony to the other. In addition to
or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either
husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other." Thus,
judges have broad discretion in considering how much alimony, if any,
should be awarded to either spouse and in defining an equitable
property division. n20
C. 208, § 34, is also silent on the specific purpose to be
achieved by either an alimony award or the division of property. Case