Copyright (c) 1990 New England School of Law
[…] from it are those of the Gender Bias Study, not the Middlesex Divorce
Research Group. These data may not be quoted or reproduced without the
permission of the Middlesex Divorce Research Group.
n39 Care and protection petitions in district and juvenile court,
M.G.L. c. 119, § 24; child custody petitions in probate court,
M.G.L. c. 119, § 23C; petitions to dispense with consent to
adoption in probate court, M.G.L. c. 210, § 3; guardianship of a
minor petitions in probate court, M.G.L. c. 201, § 5; awards of
custody after an adjudication or voluntary acknowledgment of paternity,
M.G.L. c. 209C, § 10; temporary awards of custody in Abuse
Prevention Act cases in district, superior, or probate court, M.G.L. c.
209A.
n40 See M.G.L. c. 208, § 31, "the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody or possession," and
Hersey v. Hersey, 271 Mass. 545, 555 (1930) and
Jenkins v. Jenkins, 304 Mass. 248, 250 (1939).
n41 The closest Massachusetts comes to enumerating factors for
consideration is language inserted into M.G.L. c. 208, § 31, by c.
695 of the Acts of 1983: "When considering the happiness and welfare of
the child the court
may consider whether or not the child's
present or past living conditions adversely affects his physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health when making an order or judgment
relative to the custody of said child."
n42 It was not an abuse of discretion for a judge to award sole custody
to the parent who had been the "primary nurturing parent" and "primary
caretaker," and with whom the children had the "strongest bond" (
Rolde v. Rolde, 12 Mass. App. Ct. 398, 405 [1981]).
n43 In
Fort v.