Regarding The CAT Scan Of Terri Schiavo's Brain
[…] 29. Brad says:

    Kristjan, Thanks.
    That is what I was thinking as well. I don’t see much of an arguement saying she will get better, the strongest arguement seems to be that perhaps she is in MCS rather than PVS. My reaction to that is…so what? I believe that she probably has the right to choose to die either way. So, PVS or MCS is a moot point.

  30. David Helson says:

    In April 1999 – House Bill 2131 was introduced in the Florida legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. The amendments to Section 765.101 were the legal definition of “life prolonging procedures” to add: “INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENENCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION”. It becomes law on October 1, 1999.

    Who lobbied for changing the law to make food and water be defined as “artificial” life support in 1999?