Texas’ abortion ban has a novel enforcement mechanism:
[…] When I first read this, I thought it meant (as I first commented) that a defendant could not recover attorneys’ fees even for a frivolous or groundless claim. After all, Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13 provides that
And the law expressly says that a court may not award attorneys’ fees for the defendant “under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any other rule adopted by the supreme court[.]” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208(i).
BUT Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.001 provides that
And Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(a) provides that “[a] court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both.” “A sanction may include . . . an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(c)(3).
Because Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code is a statute, not one of the “Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any other rule adopted by the supreme court,” so I don’t think it’s covered by Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208(i).