Texas’ abortion ban has a novel enforcement mechanism:
[…] There are disagreements on which “individual freedoms” ought to be prohibited for the good of the public, yes. I assume you are opposed to rape, slavery, and the public dumping of toxic waste?
Ampersand,
No problem!
Usually, Texas follows the “American Rule,” which says that each party pays their own attorneys’ fees, unless otherwise provided by statute, rule, or contract.
SB8, however, creates an exception to this rule. It provides that, “[i]f a claimant prevails in an action brought under this section, the court shall award . . . costs and attorney’s fees.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208(b)(3).
It also provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other law, a court may not award costs or attorney’s fees under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any other rule adopted by the supreme court . . . to a defendant in an action brought under this section.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.208(i). The law does not provide any other mechanism for a court to award attorneys’ fees to the defendant, so the American Rule kicks in with respect to a defendant’s seeking fees..