The Boyscouts Sure Love Their Bigotry.
[…] If BSA were truly a private organization like the Klan, then I wouldn’t have any problem with it claiming absolute right to control its membership. But the fact that the BSA has been sucking at the public’s teat for so long really undermines the claim that it’s just another private organization. And the fact that it continues to enjoy privileged status at law completely destroys any remaining pretense.

  18. 118
    PG says:

    The law RonF and I were talking about is in the Code at 20 U.S.C. § 7905, and actually was passed and is cited as the “Boy Scouts of America Equal Access Act.” It specifically and solely benefits “any group officially affiliated with the Boy Scouts of America, or any other youth group listed in title 36 (as a patriotic society).”

    The Boy Scouts excluding homosexuals and atheists? They have a statutory right to stomp on the school’s anti-discrimination policy.