He requested a continuance to “find authority” for his defense. He added: “I may want to appeal.” The trial court granted two continuances, amounting to two months. Nathaniel J. appeared by his attorney at further hearings and did not request a trial. He received adequate notice and may not now complain.
Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.
Stone (S. J.), P. J., and Yegan, J., concurred.
FN1. Penal Code section 261.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor….” Subdivision (d) provides: “Any person over the age of 21 years who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony ….”
FN2. We grant respondent’s motion to augment the record to include the reporter’s transcripts of the July 19, 1995, and September 6, 1995, hearings.
Larry: