Responding to RonF’s Question about Reading, Plus, Just for the Hell of It, a Reading List
[…] Although I’d like to believe the judge wouldn’t have ruled on a TRO that interfered with life-saving medical care, I suspect it was my presence in the courtroom that day (with my vent huffing and puffing loudly) that got my former agency to immediately withdraw the request for the TRO. I do not know for sure if the judge ever read my affidavit.

After months and months, the full case settled and the question of the NCAs and their validity was never ruled on. There’s a Minnesota Home Care Bill of Rights (MN statutes, section 144a.44.) that states that any client has “The right to choose freely among available providers and to change providers after services have begun, within limits of health insurance, medical assistance, or other health programs.” The conflict between that statute and an NCA was likewise not adjudicated or even debated at the court dates I attended. In any case, those matters would have been addressed long after the TRO, if the TRO request hadn’t been withdrawn.

Things might have turned out differently.