Senator Smalley Delivers Some Justice for Jamie Leigh Jones
[…] That’s why she needs a civil remedy.

  37. PG says:

    chingona,

    It’s not my area of law, but apparently the U.S. claims jurisdiction over any crime by or against a U.S. national (citizen) that occurs in a place where no other government has jurisdiction. If the contractors are exempt from Iraqi law, then they fall under this provision for “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. 7 (7): “Any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation with respect to an offense by or against a national of the United States.”

  38. Avrjjoe says:

    Manju, the contractual obligation that she had to uphold was that she could not sue her employer. The court case she presented was disputing her inability to sue regardless of whether she signed a contract.